Mini Gbics

Published by on

"Disclaimer: We are using Amazon affiliate Product Advertising API to fetch products from Amazon, include: price, content, image, logo, brand, feature of products, reviews which are trademarks of Amazon.com. So, when you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission." Learn more

We’ve spent hundreds of hours researching and comparing Mini Gbics of all specifications to find the best one for any need (or budget). Here are the results.

The Best Mini Gbics of 2020 – Top Rated & Reviewed

2,344 Reviews Scanned

Rank No. #1
Zyxel SFP-SX-D 1000Base-SX SFP (mini-GBIC) (SFPSX-D) -
  • New
  • ZyXEL SFP-SX-D
  • ZyXEL SFP-SX-D 1000Base-SX SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 x 1000Base-SX
Rank No. #2
SFP to RJ45 for HPE Procurve J8177D J8177C J8177B 1000BASE-T Mini-GBIC Fiber Optical Copper SFP Transceiver Module, 100m, Pack of 10
  • 【100% Compatible】HPE Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T standards, coding as HPE ProCurve J8177C J8177B

  • 【HPE SFP RJ45】1000BASE-T Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver RJ45, 1G SFP Copper, 100 meters, 1.25Gbps, RJ-45 connector, hot and play

  • 【Application】Lan 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet over Cat 5 cable and switches, routers, network interface cards (NICs) and Gigabit SFP media converters

  • 【3 WARRANTY】 30-Days Free-returned, 60-Days Free-replacement, 3-Years Free-maintenance

  • 【STANDARDS】 MSA Compliant, IEEE STD 802.3 and 802.3ab

SaleRank No. #3
Cisco MGBSX1 SFP Transceiver with Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) 1000BASE-SX Mini-GBIC (MGBSX1)
  • ADDS FIBER: Optic connectivity to Cisco 100 to 500 Series switches
  • CONNECTIVITY: 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver for multimode fiber, 850 nm wavelength, supports up to 500 m
  • DURABLE AND LOW POWER CONSUMPTION: Less power usage and heat-conducting increases the life of the product
  • EASY TO USE: Easy installation, plug and play, fully hot-swapple
  • PEACE OF MIND: 5-year warranty and one-year technical support
Rank No. #4
SFP to RJ45 Copper Module - 1000BASE-T Mini-GBIC Gigabit Transceiver for Cisco GLC-T/SFP-GE-T, Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-TX, Ubiquiti UF-RJ45-1G, D-Link, Supermicro, Netgear, TP-Link, up to 100m Pack of 4
  • SFP to RJ45 for Category 5e copper wire, RJ-45 connector, up to 100m. Please kindly note that this module is only 1000 Mbps, not 10/100/1000Mbps.
  • Wide Compatibility - Compatible for Cisco, Cisco Meraki, Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link, Broadcom, Linksys and Other Open Switches.
  • Easy to Use - Easy installation, plug and play, fully hot-pluggable. Widely used in fiber switches, routers, NIC, server or other fiber optic equipments with 1Gb SFP ports.
  • Durable and Low Power Consumption – Less than 1.05W power dissipation and heat-conducting gasket provide superior heat dissipation function to dissipate heat away from module and increases its service life.
  • Perfect After-sales Service - Enjoy 10Gtek 30 Days Free-returned, 3 Years Free Warranty and Lifetime Technology Support. 10Gtek is a manufacturer of transceiver, customized service is available.
Rank No. #5
10/100/1000Base-T Copper SFP, Auto-Negotiation SFP to RJ45 Mini-GBIC Transceiver, for Cisco GLC-T(10/100/1000)/SFP-GE-T(10/100/1000)
  • Data Rate: 10/100/1000M
  • Interface: RJ-45
  • Reach: up to 100 meters transmission over CAT.5e
  • Cable Type: CAT.5e
  • Wide Compatibility - for Cisco, Cisco Meraki.
Rank No. #6
Axiom SFP-503-AX Gigamon SFP-503 Compatible - SFP (Mini-GBIC) transceiver Module (Equivalent to: Gigamon SFP-503) - GigE - 1000Base-LX - LC Single-Mode - up to 6.2 Miles - 1310 nm - for P/N: GVS-
  • Device Type: Transceiver| Form Factor: Plug-in module| Max Transfer Distance: 6.21 Mil(s)| Service & Support Type: Limited Lifetime Warranty
Rank No. #7
SFP Transceiver Multimode Gigabit Mini-GBIC Module 1000Base-SX Compatible for Cisco GLC-SX-MMD(MMF, 850nm, 550m, Dual LC,DOM), 10 Pack
  • Compatible for most Cisco optic fiber equipment, including switch, router etc, Ideal replacement Cisco GLC-SX-MMD, 10 PACK
  • Duplex LC connector link multimode fiber patch cord, reach 550m
  • Operating Data Rate up to 1.25Gbps, applicable to the switch, router and other equipments that with gigabit SFP optical port
  • It can quickly find out the fault location of the optical fiber link by its DDM function,easy to Install, Plug and Play
  • Enjoy 30-day free-returned and 3-year warranty service
SaleRank No. #8
TRENDnet SFP to RJ45 Gigabit LC Module, TEG-MGBSX, Multi-Mode, Mini-GBIC, Up to 550 M (1800 Ft), Compatible w/Standard SFP Slots, Hot Pluggable, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet, Lifetime Protection
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
  • ANSI Fiber Channel compliant
  • Compliant with Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) ports
  • Supports data rate of up to 1.25 Gbps
  • Transmission distance of up to 550 m (1800ft.)
Rank No. #9
QSFPTEK Gigabit SFP Module 1000BASE-SX 850nm 550m DDM Multimode LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver for Cisco GLC-SX-MMD/GLC-SX-MM, Ubiquiti UF-MM-1G, Netgear, Mikrotik, Other Open Switches (2 Pack)
  • Wide Compatibility: Compatible for Cisco GLC-SX-MMD/GLC-SX-MM/SFP-GE-S, Ubiquiti UF-MM-1G, Netgear AGM731F, D-LINK DEM-311GT, Mikrotik S-85DLC05D, Other Open Switches. Widely used in fiber switches, routers, NIC, server or other fiber optic equipments with Gigabit SFP ports.
  • 1000BASE-SX SFP module: 1000Mbps data rate, duplex LC connector, 850nm wavelength, the transmission distance up to 550m, working temperature: 0℃ ~ +70℃, Tx Power(dBm): -9.5 ~ -3, Rx Sens.(dBm): < -18.
  • Easy to use & Support DDM: Plug and play, hot-pluggable. Rotate the ring latch down at 90 degree angle to unlock, then pulling transceiver out from switch. DDM support: DDM allows you to monitor the critical information, to find out some potential problems.
  • High Quality: All of products are manufactured under strict quality control system, every module has been tested one by one on different switches before shipping, to ensure compatibility with different brand of switch.
  • After-sales Service: 30-day free return, 3-year warranty, lifetime technology support. QSFPTEK is a manufacturer of transceiver. We offer many compatible options. If you are not sure about the compatibility of your device, please feel free to contact us.
Rank No. #10
10Gtek Gigabit SFP LC Multi-Mode Transceiver, 1000BASE-SX Mini-GBIC Module for Intel (850nm, DDM, 550m)
  • 1000BASE-SX SFP to LC Optical Gigabit Ethernet transceiver module, Multimode, 850nm, LC duplex connector, DDM, up to 550m.
  • Wide Compatibility - Compatible for Intel and Other Open Switches.
  • Easy to Use - Easy installation, plug and play, fully hot-pluggable. Widely used in fiber switches, routers, NIC, server or other fiber optic equipments with SFP ports.
  • Superior DDM Function - DDM allows you to monitor the critical information concerning the status of the transmitted and received signals of the transceivers in real-time to find out some potential problems.
  • Perfect After-sales Service - Enjoy 10Gtek 30 Days Free-returned, 3 Years Free Warranty and Lifetime Technology Support. 10Gtek is a manufacturer of transceiver, customized service is available.

Top Rated Mini Gbics to Buy Now

 

Mini Gbics Reviews on Twitter

[custom-twitter-feeds search=”Mini Gbics”]

Why You Should Buy Best Mini Gbics from Amazon

Amazon is not the only store that sell Mini Gbics. However, there are several compelling reasons why you should buy Mini Gbics from them, with the suitable Price and Reviews. Here are five:

(1) Amazon Makes Shopping Mini Gbics Personal

Amazon is very good at making recommendations of Mini Gbics based on your search history. From time to time, they will even show you discounted prices on Mini Gbics that you previously expressed an interest in. They also make your shopping experience a little easier by showing you items that you recently viewed.

(2) Amazon Checkout is Easy

Amazon checkout is easy, especially if you already have an account. You can add Mini Gbics to your cart and go through a multi-step checkout process, or you can buy Mini Gbics with only one click by using your stored credit card information.

(3) Amazon Has Lots of Social Proof

Before you make a purchase for Mini Gbics, you want to know that the company you are dealing with is legitimate and that others trust the company enough to make a purchase. You may also like to read what others are saying about the product in the review section. Amazon does all of this quite well.

(4) Amazon Has Great Mini Gbics Images and Descriptions

In addition to still images, many of Amazon’s Mini Gbics have videos. This makes it easier for you to see exactly what you are purchasing. Amazon’s Mini Gbics descriptions are also quite good. In many cases, Amazon repeats the descriptions furnished by the manufacturer. In other cases, they write their own.

(5) The Amazon Site is Easy to Navigate

Navigating the Amazon site is easy. Even though the site is huge, you will not feel overwhelmed when searching for Mini Gbics. This is partly due to Amazon’s filtering process. You can search for items by brand, price or user rating. You can also search for specific features.

How to Choose the Best Mini Gbics (with Price and Reviews)

Although most Mini Gbics are similar, there are several differences worth noting. Here are nine criteria to consider when choosing an Mini Gbics:

(1) Mini Gbics Price and Reviews

Although price is not the only factor to consider, it is nevertheless extremely important. The price of an Mini Gbics should be in line with its value. You can compare Mini Gbics reviews to make sure you are getting a fair price. This is easy to do on Amazon.

(2) Demand

The demand for a particular Mini Gbics is a good indication of its ability to perform the functions for which it was designed. If a product has been around for a while and still has a high demand, it is likely a good product.

(3) Material

Mini Gbics materials differ from manufacturer to manufacturer. Consider where and how you will be using your Mini Gbics to determine if one material would be better than another.

(4) Size

Like most products, Mini Gbicss come in various sizes. Do you need a large Mini Gbicsor a small one? Think about where you will use your Mini Gbics in order to determine the best size. You can also read the customer reviews on Amazon to see what others are saying about the size of the unit they purchased.

(5) Color

Mini Gbicss also come in a variety of colors. Do you need a particular color? You should also consider whether the color of your Mini Gbics would have any effect on the efficiency of its operation.

(6) Durability

The durability of an Mini Gbics will be contingent on the materials used as well as the quality of the manufacturing process. Additionally, the type of Mini Gbics you purchase may affect its durability.

(7) Storage

Will you need to store your Mini Gbics? If so, you should consider the size and weight of the Mini Gbicsto make sure that it can be stored properly. Also, give some consideration to the type of climate in which your Mini Gbics will be stored.

(8) Customer Ratings

Customer rating is one of the best criteria for choosing an Mini Gbics. It is hard to know exactly how an Mini Gbics will perform until you get it home and try it out.

(9) Warranty

Make sure the Mini Gbics you are considering is backed by a good manufacturer’s warranty. If it isn’t, you might be better off with another ones.